Is Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION", SALT, TOMATO*, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), GARLIC , HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, WHEAT), RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS* CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE AND COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep