Is Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), CHILI PEPPER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA. SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, ONION*, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT AND ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND SODIUM ASCORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingTopping