Is Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), CHILI PEPPER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA. SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, ONION*, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT AND ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND SODIUM ASCORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingTopping