Is Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz Vegetarian?

Description
A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.
Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), CHILI PEPPER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA. SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, ONION*, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT AND ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND SODIUM ASCORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


