Is Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz Vegan?

Description
A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- milkfat
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.
Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), CHILI PEPPER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA. SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, ONION*, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT AND ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND SODIUM ASCORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


