Is Old El Paso Chicken Cheese Enchilada-Style Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken broth, cooked white chicken meat, celery, tomatoes, onion, vegetable oil, green sweet pepper, cream cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), modified food starch. Contains less than 2% of: cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), corn protein (hydrolyzed), soy protein concentrate, water, sodium phosphate, red bell pepper*, spice, cream, potassium chloride, natural flavor, salt, chicken fat, DATEM, sugar, onion powder, soy protein isolate, tomato extract, chipotle pepper*, chives*, garlic powder, flavoring, color (paprika extract, annatto extract, beta carotene), calcium chloride, maltodextrin, citric acid, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (preservative). *Dried. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check Old El Paso Chicken Cheese Enchilada-Style Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Chicken Cheese Enchilada-Style Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


