No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Old El Paso Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Green Sweet Pepper, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Corn, Black Beans. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Toasted Corn Flour, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Water, Salt, Spice, Cilantro, Onion Powder, Dried Chile Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy Ingredients.

Check Old El Paso Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Old El Paso Chicken Tortilla Soup | Spoonful