Is Old El Paso Chili & Garlic One Pan Rice Meal Kit 355g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kit offers bold, savory heat with aromatic notes and a moist, lightly sauced, tender texture. Commonly used for quick one‑pan weeknight meals, as a base to add protein or vegetables, or served alongside mains. Reviewers cite overall convenience and flavor consistency, while some report excessive seasoning, heat, or small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Rice (57%): White Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cooking Sauce (42%): Tomato Puree, Chopped Tomatoes, Yellow Pepper, Onion, Water, Garlic Puree (4%), Salt, Smoked Red Chili Puree (3%) (Chopped Chillies, Water, Smoked Dextrose, Tomato Paste, Smoked Salt, Preservative (Acetic Acid), Chilli Powder), Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Modified Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract, Hydrolysed Chicken Meat, Seasoning Mix (1%) Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder (30%), Salt, Spices (Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper), Sugar, Herbs (Oregano, Parsley), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract

Check Old El Paso Chili & Garlic One Pan Rice Meal Kit 355g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Chili & Garlic One Pan Rice Meal Kit 355g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep