Is Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry, finely ground seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spicy, slightly smoky flavor profile; dissolves easily into sauces and ground meats. Commonly used to season chili, tacos, casseroles, and soups. Reviewers note convenient, consistent results and quick preparation, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or mildness and varied heat preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide

Check Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep