Is Old El Paso Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn, Potatoes, Roasted Red Bell Peppers. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Onion, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cream, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Old El Paso Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep