Is Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- salt, natural flavor, sugar, enzyme modified egg yolks
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper Puree. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (egg yolks, salt, enzymes), Color (titanium dioxide, yellow 5 & 6), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA.
Check Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


