Is Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk proteins
- cream cheese
- milk
- cream
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Super Soft Corn and Wheat Tortillas (57%): Corn flour (36%), wheat flour (29%), water, stabiliser (glycerol), wheat gluten, vegetable oils (rapeseed, sunflower), dextrose, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, acidity regulator (citric acid). Cooking sauce (26%): Tomato paste (45.7%), water, garlic paste, spices, salt, paprika, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, chipotle chili pepper, acidity regulator (citric acid). Creamy Sauce for topping (17%): Water, cream (41.5%), modified corn starch, flavourings, cream cheese (milk, cream, milk proteins, salt, stabiliser (locust bean gum), preservative (sorbic acid), lactic cultures (from milk), stabilisers (xanthan gum, guar gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), parsley.
Check Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
About this product
Grain · Pouch


