Is Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- milk
- milk proteins
- cream cheese
- cream
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +1 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Super Soft Corn and Wheat Tortillas (57%): Corn flour (36%), wheat flour (29%), water, stabiliser (glycerol), wheat gluten, vegetable oils (rapeseed, sunflower), dextrose, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, acidity regulator (citric acid). Cooking sauce (26%): Tomato paste (45.7%), water, garlic paste, spices, salt, paprika, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, chipotle chili pepper, acidity regulator (citric acid). Creamy Sauce for topping (17%): Water, cream (41.5%), modified corn starch, flavourings, cream cheese (milk, cream, milk proteins, salt, stabiliser (locust bean gum), preservative (sorbic acid), lactic cultures (from milk), stabilisers (xanthan gum, guar gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), parsley.
Check Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
About this product
Grain · Pouch


