Is Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Super Soft Corn and Wheat Tortillas (57%): Corn flour (36%), wheat flour (29%), water, stabiliser (glycerol), wheat gluten, vegetable oils (rapeseed, sunflower), dextrose, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, acidity regulator (citric acid). Cooking sauce (26%): Tomato paste (45.7%), water, garlic paste, spices, salt, paprika, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, chipotle chili pepper, acidity regulator (citric acid). Creamy Sauce for topping (17%): Water, cream (41.5%), modified corn starch, flavourings, cream cheese (milk, cream, milk proteins, salt, stabiliser (locust bean gum), preservative (sorbic acid), lactic cultures (from milk), stabilisers (xanthan gum, guar gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), parsley.
Check Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchilada the Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
About this product
Grain · Pouch


