Is Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix is a delicious and easy-to-use seasoning mix specifically designed for fajitas, a Mexican-style food. It is perfect for chicken and beef fajitas, adding zesty spices and seasonings that add flair to the overall flavor. People really enjoy the taste of this seasoning, finding it delicious and not very hot. With its versatility, it can be used to create a flavorful fajita spread or even to spice up a taco night. Overall, Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix is a popular choice for those looking to enhance their fajita experience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- mesquite smoke flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix is a delicious and easy-to-use seasoning mix specifically designed for fajitas, a Mexican-style food. It is perfect for chicken and beef fajitas, adding zesty spices and seasonings that add flair to the overall flavor. People really enjoy the taste of this seasoning, finding it delicious and not very hot. With its versatility, it can be used to create a flavorful fajita spread or even to spice up a taco night. Overall, Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix is a popular choice for those looking to enhance their fajita experience.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Citric Acid, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Caramel Colour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Mesquite Smoke Flavour, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Annatto
Check Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


