Is Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix is a delicious and easy-to-use seasoning mix specifically designed for fajitas, a Mexican-style food. It is perfect for chicken and beef fajitas, adding zesty spices and seasonings that add flair to the overall flavor. People really enjoy the taste of this seasoning, finding it delicious and not very hot. With its versatility, it can be used to create a flavorful fajita spread or even to spice up a taco night. Overall, Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix is a popular choice for those looking to enhance their fajita experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Citric Acid, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Caramel Colour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Mesquite Smoke Flavour, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Annatto

Check Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading