Is Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour bleached
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and chewy texture, commonly used for burritos, wraps, and quesadillas; reviewers note consistent size and durability for loaded fillings, ease of warming, and occasional reports of dryness or tearing when refrigerated, packaged in an eight count format for multi-meal convenience and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Fumaric Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioner (Salt, Wheat Starch, Enzymes), L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), L-cysteine Hydrochloride

Check Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch