Is Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A fine, orange-brown taco seasoning powder offering savory, mildly smoky and slightly pungent flavor, commonly used to season cooked meats, beans, vegetables and sauces; often mixed with water for quick taco fillings or used as a dry rub. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable flavor, and moderate heat in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine, orange-brown taco seasoning powder offering savory, mildly smoky and slightly pungent flavor, commonly used to season cooked meats, beans, vegetables and sauces; often mixed with water for quick taco fillings or used as a dry rub. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable flavor, and moderate heat in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Spices (Paprika (20%), Cumin, Cayenne Pepper) (33%), Salt, Onion Powder (13%), Maltodextrin, Starch, Garlic Powder (8%), Oregano, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Marjoram
Check Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Where to buy
Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


