Is Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • yeast extract

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fine, orange-brown taco seasoning powder offering savory, mildly smoky and slightly pungent flavor, commonly used to season cooked meats, beans, vegetables and sauces; often mixed with water for quick taco fillings or used as a dry rub. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable flavor, and moderate heat in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Paprika (20%), Cumin, Cayenne Pepper) (33%), Salt, Onion Powder (13%), Maltodextrin, Starch, Garlic Powder (8%), Oregano, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Marjoram

Check Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep