Is Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fine, orange-brown taco seasoning powder offering savory, mildly smoky and slightly pungent flavor, commonly used to season cooked meats, beans, vegetables and sauces; often mixed with water for quick taco fillings or used as a dry rub. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable flavor, and moderate heat in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Paprika (20%), Cumin, Cayenne Pepper) (33%), Salt, Onion Powder (13%), Maltodextrin, Starch, Garlic Powder (8%), Oregano, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Marjoram

Check Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep