Is Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G Vegan?

Description
A fine, orange-brown taco seasoning powder offering savory, mildly smoky and slightly pungent flavor, commonly used to season cooked meats, beans, vegetables and sauces; often mixed with water for quick taco fillings or used as a dry rub. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable flavor, and moderate heat in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine, orange-brown taco seasoning powder offering savory, mildly smoky and slightly pungent flavor, commonly used to season cooked meats, beans, vegetables and sauces; often mixed with water for quick taco fillings or used as a dry rub. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable flavor, and moderate heat in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Spices (Paprika (20%), Cumin, Cayenne Pepper) (33%), Salt, Onion Powder (13%), Maltodextrin, Starch, Garlic Powder (8%), Oregano, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Marjoram
Check Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Where to buy
Old El Paso Garlic & Paprika Taco Seasoning Spice Mix 25G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


