Is Old El Paso Spice Mix Guacamole Vegetarian?

Description
Convenient 30g spice mix for making guacamole delivers a tangy, zesty flavor that blends into avocados to produce a creamy, slightly textured dip. Commonly used for quick party dips, taco toppings and dressings; reviewers note ease of use, consistent seasoning and occasional comments about saltiness or mildness, plus portability benefits.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient 30g spice mix for making guacamole delivers a tangy, zesty flavor that blends into avocados to produce a creamy, slightly textured dip. Commonly used for quick party dips, taco toppings and dressings; reviewers note ease of use, consistent seasoning and occasional comments about saltiness or mildness, plus portability benefits.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Dextrose , Onion (8%), Sugar, Salt, Red Capsicum, Tomatoes, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chilli, Coriander (1%), Ground Coriander Seeds, Garlic, Flavour, Rice Concentrate, Black Pepper
Check Old El Paso Spice Mix Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Spice Mix Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Spice Mix Guacamole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


