Is Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit with Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas is a versatile option for taco lovers. This kit includes six soft taco shells and six crunchy taco shells, providing a variety of textures to enjoy. The combination of flour tortillas and crunchy taco shells adds a delicious twist to taco night. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Tortillas: Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Glycerin. Contains 2% or Less of: Baking Powder (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Propionate (Preservatives), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dough Conditioner (Salt, Wheat Starch, Enzymes). Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste. Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Spice, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper. Taco Shells: Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Salt. Seasoning Mix: Chili Pepper, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt). Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Corn Flour, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Sugar, Natural Flavor

Check Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch