Is Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is a convenient and easy-to-use product that allows you to make delicious tacos in minutes. The kit includes Stand 'N Stuff hard and soft taco shells, taco sauce, and a seasoning mix. With your favorite ingredients added, you can create Mexican-style entrees that are ready to serve in 20 minutes or less. This dinner kit is praised for its simplicity and quick preparation time. It provides a hassle-free way to enjoy tasty tacos at home.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is a convenient and easy-to-use product that allows you to make delicious tacos in minutes. The kit includes Stand 'N Stuff hard and soft taco shells, taco sauce, and a seasoning mix. With your favorite ingredients added, you can create Mexican-style entrees that are ready to serve in 20 minutes or less. This dinner kit is praised for its simplicity and quick preparation time. It provides a hassle-free way to enjoy tasty tacos at home.
Ingredients
TACO SHELLS: YELLOW CORN FLOUR (WITH HYDRATED LIME), PALM OIL, SALT. TACO SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. TACO SEASONING: CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


