Is Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit Gluten Free?

Description
The Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is a convenient and easy-to-use product that allows you to make delicious tacos in minutes. The kit includes Stand 'N Stuff hard and soft taco shells, taco sauce, and a seasoning mix. With your favorite ingredients added, you can create Mexican-style entrees that are ready to serve in 20 minutes or less. This dinner kit is praised for its simplicity and quick preparation time. It provides a hassle-free way to enjoy tasty tacos at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is a convenient and easy-to-use product that allows you to make delicious tacos in minutes. The kit includes Stand 'N Stuff hard and soft taco shells, taco sauce, and a seasoning mix. With your favorite ingredients added, you can create Mexican-style entrees that are ready to serve in 20 minutes or less. This dinner kit is praised for its simplicity and quick preparation time. It provides a hassle-free way to enjoy tasty tacos at home.
Ingredients
TACO SHELLS: YELLOW CORN FLOUR (WITH HYDRATED LIME), PALM OIL, SALT. TACO SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. TACO SEASONING: CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


