Is Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce Vegan?

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour.
Check Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


