Is Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour.
Check Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


