Is Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- natural flavouring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chopped Tomatoes (37%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Cream (6%), Chili Pepper, Garlic Puree, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt Replacer (Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavouring, Potato Maltodextrin, Potato Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Dried Coriander Leaves
Check Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


