Is Old El Paso Tomato & Pepper Fajita Seasoning Spice Mix 30G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered fajita seasoning that delivers roasted tomato and pepper notes with a mild smoky tang and fine, dry texture. Commonly used to season chicken, beef, shrimp or vegetables for fajitas, tacos, and marinades. Reviews note convenient flavor boost with occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and variable heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices (Black Pepper, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper) (9.5%), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Ground Red Pepper (3.9%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Paprika Extract, Roasted Tomato Powder (1%), Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring

Check Old El Paso Tomato & Pepper Fajita Seasoning Spice Mix 30G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Tomato & Pepper Fajita Seasoning Spice Mix 30G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling