Is Old El Paso Mexican Thick 'N' Chunky Mild Salsa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, chunky salsa with a mild, approachable flavor and visible coarse chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip or topping for tacos, nachos, burritos and also eggs. Customers frequently mention consistent texture, convenient packaging and mild heat; some reviewers say the flavor is toned down compared with fresher salsas overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes (64%), Onions (17%), Green Peppers (11%), Tomato Paste, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chili Pepper (0.4%), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch

Check Old El Paso Mexican Thick 'N' Chunky Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Mexican Thick 'N' Chunky Mild Salsa is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAmazon

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep