Is Old El Paso Mexican Thick 'N' Chunky Mild Salsa Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, chunky salsa with a mild, approachable flavor and visible coarse chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip or topping for tacos, nachos, burritos and also eggs. Customers frequently mention consistent texture, convenient packaging and mild heat; some reviewers say the flavor is toned down compared with fresher salsas overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavouring
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, chunky salsa with a mild, approachable flavor and visible coarse chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip or topping for tacos, nachos, burritos and also eggs. Customers frequently mention consistent texture, convenient packaging and mild heat; some reviewers say the flavor is toned down compared with fresher salsas overall.
Ingredients
Chopped Tomatoes (64%), Onions (17%), Green Peppers (11%), Tomato Paste, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chili Pepper (0.4%), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch
Check Old El Paso Mexican Thick 'N' Chunky Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Mexican Thick 'N' Chunky Mild Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Mexican Thick 'N' Chunky Mild Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


