Is Old El Paso Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend of Finely Shredded Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheeses With Taco Seasoning, Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Old El Paso Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend of Finely Shredded Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheeses With Taco Seasoning, Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSnacking