Is Old El Paso Mild Sauce, Taco Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A mild, tangy taco sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently note its gentle heat suitable for children, consistent flavor, and convenient bottle; some mention it can be thinner or milder than expected by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Onion Powder.

Check Old El Paso Mild Sauce, Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep