Is Old El Paso Mild Sauce, Taco Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A mild, tangy taco sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently note its gentle heat suitable for children, consistent flavor, and convenient bottle; some mention it can be thinner or milder than expected by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Onion Powder.

Check Old El Paso Mild Sauce, Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep