Is Old El Paso Mild Taco Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Features a mild, tangy flavor with gentle heat and a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip for chips and a condiment for family meals. Reviewers note consistent, kid-friendly spiciness, convenient bottle dispensing, and broad customer appeal among shoppers seeking mild sauces overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Water, sugar, Contain 2% or less of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Vinegar Spice, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder.

Check Old El Paso Mild Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Mild Taco Sauce is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking
Oat Free? Old El Paso Mild Taco Sauce | Spoonful