Is Old El Paso ™ Mild Taco Seasoning Mix Gluten Free?

Description
A mild taco seasoning mix offering subtle savory and warm spice notes with a fine, easily dissolving powder texture; commonly used to season ground meats, poultry, vegetables, beans, rice, and sauces for tacos, burritos, and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and consistent mildness; some occasionally report needing additional seasoning at times.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild taco seasoning mix offering subtle savory and warm spice notes with a fine, easily dissolving powder texture; commonly used to season ground meats, poultry, vegetables, beans, rice, and sauces for tacos, burritos, and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and consistent mildness; some occasionally report needing additional seasoning at times.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide
Check Old El Paso ™ Mild Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso ™ Mild Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso ™ Mild Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


