Is Old El Paso ™ Mild Taco Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild taco seasoning mix offering subtle savory and warm spice notes with a fine, easily dissolving powder texture; commonly used to season ground meats, poultry, vegetables, beans, rice, and sauces for tacos, burritos, and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and consistent mildness; some occasionally report needing additional seasoning at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide

Check Old El Paso ™ Mild Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Mild Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling