Is Old El Paso Nachips Tortilla Nacho Corn Chips Cheese Flavoured 300g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cheese flavoured tortilla chipsground whole corn kernels

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
cheese flavoured tortilla chipsground whole corn kernels

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Flavoured Tortilla ChipsGround Whole Corn Kernels (70%), Vegetable Oil, Flavours (Milk), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Old El Paso Nachips Tortilla Nacho Corn Chips Cheese Flavoured 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Dairy Free? Old El Paso Nachips Tortilla Nacho Corn Chips Cheese Flavoured 300g | Spoonful