Is Old El Paso Nachips Tortilla Nacho Corn Chips Cheese Flavoured 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cheese flavoured tortilla chipsground whole corn kernels

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
cheese flavoured tortilla chipsground whole corn kernels

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Flavoured Tortilla ChipsGround Whole Corn Kernels (70%), Vegetable Oil, Flavours (Milk), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Old El Paso Nachips Tortilla Nacho Corn Chips Cheese Flavoured 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Old El Paso Nachips Tortilla Nacho Corn Chips Cheese Flavoured 300g | Spoonful