Is Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies Soy Free?

Description
It combines mild, savory heat with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by slight chunkiness. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, side, or casserole layer, it heats quickly and blends well with other dishes. Customer reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in thickness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It combines mild, savory heat with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by slight chunkiness. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, side, or casserole layer, it heats quickly and blends well with other dishes. Customer reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Green Chiles, Salt, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Calcium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract.
Check Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


