Is Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies Vegetarian?

Description
It combines mild, savory heat with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by slight chunkiness. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, side, or casserole layer, it heats quickly and blends well with other dishes. Customer reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in thickness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavour
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It combines mild, savory heat with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by slight chunkiness. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, side, or casserole layer, it heats quickly and blends well with other dishes. Customer reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Green Chiles, Salt, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Calcium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract.
Check Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Refried Beans with Mild Green Chilies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


