Is Old El Paso Refried Beans Vegan?

Description
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans are a flavorful canned option made with just the right amount of spices. They are perfect for adding to tacos, burritos, nachos, and other Mexican dishes. In addition to the refried beans, Old El Paso offers a variety of products such as hard taco shells, tasty soft tortillas, and seasonings, all inspired by Mexican flavors. People appreciate the convenience of the canned beans and find the cans to be of a good size. Old El Paso aims to make every night a taco night with their range of delicious Mexican-inspired products.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans are a flavorful canned option made with just the right amount of spices. They are perfect for adding to tacos, burritos, nachos, and other Mexican dishes. In addition to the refried beans, Old El Paso offers a variety of products such as hard taco shells, tasty soft tortillas, and seasonings, all inspired by Mexican flavors. People appreciate the convenience of the canned beans and find the cans to be of a good size. Old El Paso aims to make every night a taco night with their range of delicious Mexican-inspired products.
Ingredients
COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Old El Paso Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old El Paso Refried Beans is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


