Is Old El Paso Refried Black Beans Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with comforting earthy notes; smooth, thick puree with occasional soft pieces for texture. Commonly warmed and spread in tacos or burritos, used as a chip dip, layered in casseroles, or served as a side. Reviews mention consistent taste and convenient ready-to-heat packaging for quick weekday meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with comforting earthy notes; smooth, thick puree with occasional soft pieces for texture. Commonly warmed and spread in tacos or burritos, used as a chip dip, layered in casseroles, or served as a side. Reviews mention consistent taste and convenient ready-to-heat packaging for quick weekday meals.
Ingredients
Cooked Black Beans, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cumin, Acetic Acid
Check Old El Paso Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Refried Black Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old El Paso Refried Black Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


