Is Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz Corn Free?

Description
A mild, tangy enchilada sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat rolled tortillas, assemble casseroles, or simmer with meats and beans; reviewers note consistent mild heat, convenient can packaging, reliable flavor for baked enchiladas, though some mention it can be thinner or less complex than homemade sauces.
Why it's not corn free
- hydrolyzed corn protein
- modified corn starch
- natural flavor
- citric acid
- vinegar
- sugar
hydrolyzed corn protein
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, tangy enchilada sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat rolled tortillas, assemble casseroles, or simmer with meats and beans; reviewers note consistent mild heat, convenient can packaging, reliable flavor for baked enchiladas, though some mention it can be thinner or less complex than homemade sauces.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Spice, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Color (Black Carrot And Paprika Extract)
Check Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


