Is Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged seasoning yields a warm, savory spice profile with bright citrusy notes and coarse-to-fine powder texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used to season strips of chicken, beef, shrimp, sautéed peppers and onions, or mixed into rice and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy use, and reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Garlic, Citric Acid, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Caramel Colour, Silicon Dioxide, Mesquite Smoke Flavour, Natural Flavour, Annatto

Check Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySmokySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling