Is Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Taco Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a milder, savory spice profile with a fine, powdery texture that blends into a saucy coating; commonly used to season ground meat, poultry, beans, vegetables, tacos, bowls and nachos. Reviewers note consistent convenience and reduced saltiness, though some report it can taste mild and occasionally benefit from extra seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide

Check Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Taco Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Taco Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingTopping