Is Old El Paso Soft Taco Kit Mexican Style | 405g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
- dextrose
- glycerin
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft Tacos (62)%: Wheat Flour (60%), Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Vegetable Oil, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Food Acids (Fumaric Acid, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate). Salsa for Topping (31%): Water, Tomato Paste, Rehydrated Capsicum, Onion, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili Extract, Garlic Powder. Spice mix (7%): Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Garlic (8%), Paprika (7%), Cumin, Tomato (6%), Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Chili Powder, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Bay Leaves.
Check Old El Paso Soft Taco Kit Mexican Style | 405g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Soft Taco Kit Mexican Style | 405g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


