Is old el paso soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, cooked white chicken meat, celery, tomatoes, onion, vegetable oil, green sweet pepper, cream cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), modified food starch. contains less than 2% of: cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), corn protein (hydrolyzed), soy protein concentrate, water, sodium phosphate, red bell pepper*, spice, cream, potassium chloride, natural flavor, salt, chicken fat, datem, sugar, onion powder, soy protein isolate, tomato extract, chipotle pepper, chives garlic powder, flavoring, color (paprika extract, calcium chloride, maltodextrin, annatto extract, beta carotene), citric acid, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (preservative). "dried contains milk and soy ingredients.

Check old el paso soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go