Is old el paso soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken broth, cooked white chicken meat, celery, tomatoes, onion, vegetable oil, green sweet pepper, cream cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), modified food starch. contains less than 2% of: cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), corn protein (hydrolyzed), soy protein concentrate, water, sodium phosphate, red bell pepper*, spice, cream, potassium chloride, natural flavor, salt, chicken fat, datem, sugar, onion powder, soy protein isolate, tomato extract, chipotle pepper, chives garlic powder, flavoring, color (paprika extract, calcium chloride, maltodextrin, annatto extract, beta carotene), citric acid, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (preservative). "dried contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check old el paso soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open old el paso soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


