Is old el paso soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- chicken fat
- milk
- cream cheese
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken broth, cooked white chicken meat, celery, tomatoes, onion, vegetable oil, green sweet pepper, cream cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), modified food starch. contains less than 2% of: cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), corn protein (hydrolyzed), soy protein concentrate, water, sodium phosphate, red bell pepper*, spice, cream, potassium chloride, natural flavor, salt, chicken fat, datem, sugar, onion powder, soy protein isolate, tomato extract, chipotle pepper, chives garlic powder, flavoring, color (paprika extract, calcium chloride, maltodextrin, annatto extract, beta carotene), citric acid, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (preservative). "dried contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check old el paso soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open old el paso soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


